Commissioner William P. Doyle’s prepared remarks to the Marine Log Tug and Barge Conference and Expo
[…] These U.S. maritime service providers claim they would be disadvantaged because domestic maritime service providers have no counterbalancing ability to take collective action.
I support a proposal articulated by the U.S.-Flag tug and barge industry to delete certain language from the Shipping Act, 46 U.S.C. § 41105(4): “unless the negotiations and any resulting agreements are not in violation of the antitrust laws and are consistent with the purpose of this part.” This would make it clear that the FMC cannot grant limited antitrust immunity to ocean carriers to collectively bargain with individual American maritime service providers.